You are on page 1of 488
[…] but conclude that those errors were harmless. Despite
some threshold errors, the district court proceeded to
analyze Epic’s evidence pursuant to the proper legal
framework and did not clearly err in rejecting Epic’s
proposed relevant markets. In particular, Epic failed
to produce any evidence showing—as our precedent
requires—that consumers are generally unaware of
Apple’s app-distribution and IAP restrictions when they
purchase iOS devices.
23a

Appendix A

A. General Market-Definition Principles

The Sherman Act contains two principal prohibitions.


Section 1 targets concerted action, rendering unlawful
“every contract, combination . . . , or conspiracy, in
restraint of trade.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. Section 2 targets
independent action, making it unlawful to “monopolize,
or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any
other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the
trade or commerce among the several States.” Id. § 2; see
Copperweld Corp. v. Indep. Tube Corp., 467 U.S. 752, 767,
104 S. Ct. 2731, 81 L. Ed. 2d 628 (1984) (“The Sherman
Act contains a ‘basic distinction between concerted and
independent action.’” (quoting Monsanto Co. v. Spray-Rite
Serv.