You are on page 1of 488
[…] Apple’s restrictions as to its IAP and separate payment
processors do not violate Section 1 of the Sherman Act.

618. Epic Games COL ¶ 643.


379a

Appendix B

D. Section 2 of the Sherman Act: Apple’s Monopoly


Maintenance of the iOS App Distribution
Market (Count 1) and iOS in-App Payment
Solutions Market (Count 4)

Epic Games brings two claims under Section 2


arguing monopoly maintenance: Count 1 is based on its
theory of the iOS distribution market and Count 4 is based
on the iOS in-app payment solutions market. The legal
framework is the same for both.

1. Legal Framework

Section 2 of the Sherman Act prohibits persons


from “monopoliz[ing], or attempt[ing] to monopolize,
or combin[ing] or conspir[ing] with any other person or
persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce
among the several States, or with foreign nations.” 15
U.S.C. § 2. A claim for unlawful monopolization under
Section 2 of the Sherman Act requires that a plaintiff
show: “(a) the possession of monopoly power in the relevant
market; (b) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that
power; and (c) causal antitrust injury.” Qualcomm Inc.,