You are on page 1of 488
[…] inroads into the mobile gaming submarket, and, perhaps,
because plaintiff did not focus on this topic.

C. Section 1 of the Sherman Act: Apple’s Unlawful


Restraint of the iOS App Distribution Market
(Count 3) and Unlawful Restraint on the iOS In-
App Payment Solutions Market (Count 5)

Epic Games brings two counts under Section 1 of the


Sherman Act for unlawful restraint of trade in the iOS
app distribution aftermarket (Count 3) and in the iOS in-
app payment solutions aftermarket (Count 5). The legal
framework is the same for both.
356a

Appendix B

1. Legal Framework

Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very


contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among
the several States, or with foreign nations.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1. Section 1 is understood “to outlaw only unreasonable
restraints.” Amex, 138 S. Ct. at 2283 (internal quotation
marks and emphasis omitted); State Oil Co. v. Khan,
522 U.S. 3, 10, 118 S. Ct. 275, 139 L. Ed. 2d 199 (1997);
Standard Oil Co. of N.J. v. United States, 221 U.S. 1,