You are on page 1of 48
[…] See,
28 e.g., United States v. Robles, 2:04-CR-1594-SVW, Dkt. 384 (C.D. Cal.); United

DEFENDANT MARK RIDLEY-THOMAS’S


1
MOTION FOR BAIL PENDING APPEAL
Case 2:21-cr-00485-DSF Document 423 Filed 10/02/23 Page 13 of 48 Page ID #:11176

1 States v. Inzunza, 3:03-CR-2434, Dkt. 576 (S.D. Cal.); United States v. Ring, 1:08-
2 CR-274-ESH, Dkt. 297 (D.D.C.). Bail pending appeal should similarly apply here
3 because of the complex legal and factual issues presented on appeal that are, at
4 minimum, “fairly debatable.”
5 II. LEGAL STANDARD
6 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b), a district court “shall order the release” of a
7 defendant pending the appeal of his conviction if two conditions are met. 18 U.S.C.
8 § 3143(b)(1). First, the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the
9 defendant “is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or
10 the community.” Id., § 3143(b)(1)(A). Second, the court must find that the appeal
11 is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely
12 to result in—
13 (i) reversal,
14 (ii) an order for a new trial,