Professional Documents
[…] 10 9.
11 The revisions to Eugene Code work in tandem to provide a statutory scheme wherein
12 landlords are stripped of rights afforded them in the ORLTA concerning applicant screening
13 charges, specifically by the addition of subsection (14) to Section 8.425 of the Eugene Code,
Page 3 – COMPLAINT
4855-1913-6571v.5 0080066-000012 DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE LLP
1300 S.W. Fifth Avenue, Suite 2400
Portland, Oregon 97201-5610
(503) 241-2300 main (503) 778-5299 fax
1 screening process and prevents them from recovering their actual screening costs.
2 12.
3 First enacted in 1993, ORS 90.295(1)(a) and (2) provide in their entirety:
14 As set forth in ORS 90.100(3), the express purpose of the applicant screening charge “is
15 to pay the cost of processing an application for a rental agreement for a residential dwelling
16 unit.”
17 14.
18 Further, the Legislative Assembly considered setting a maximum applicant screening
19 charge in lieu of granting landlords the right to recover their actual average screening costs—but
20 it rejected that approach. The legislature passed HB 2968 (1993) as codified in ORS 90.295