You are on page 1of 12
[…] 9 landlord’s average actual cost of screening applicants. Actual costs may include
the cost of using a tenant screening company or a consumer credit reporting
10 agency, and may include the reasonable value of any time spent by the landlord or
the landlord’s agents in otherwise obtaining information on applicants. In any
11 case, the applicant screening charge must not be greater than the customary
amount charged by tent screening companies or consumer credit reporting
12 agencies for a comparable level of screening.
13 13.

14 As set forth in ORS 90.100(3), the express purpose of the applicant screening charge “is

15 to pay the cost of processing an application for a rental agreement for a residential dwelling

16 unit.”

17 14.
18 Further, the Legislative Assembly considered setting a maximum applicant screening

19 charge in lieu of granting landlords the right to recover their actual average screening costs—but

20 it rejected that approach.