You are on page 1of 16
[…] include the following information:
• Identity of the person conducting the drill.
• Date and time of the drill.
• Notification method used.
• Employees on duty and participating.
• Number of occupants evacuated.
• Special conditions simulated.
• Problems encountered.
• Weather conditions when occupants were evacuated.
• Time required to accomplish complete evacuation.”

11
Records of these drills and exercises could be submitted to the Virginia Department of
Emergency Management (VDEM) as is required of Virginia colleges and universities per
Code of Virginia § 23.1-804, Part D: Institutional crisis and emergency management
plan. “Each public institution of higher education shall annually conduct a test or exercise
in accordance with the protocols established by the institution's crisis and emergency
management plan and certify in writing to the Department of Emergency Management
that such a test or exercise was conducted. The activation of its crisis and emergency
management plan and completion of an after-action report by a public institution of
higher education in response to an actual event or incident satisfies the requirement to
conduct such a test or exercise.”

The Exercise Branch of VDEM’s Training, Education and Exercise Division is available
to “assist local and state government agencies (and their private sector and not-for-profit
partners) in the development, planning, conduct, evaluation, and improvement planning
activities.”