You are on page 1of 16
[…] mission areas.

45. The legislature should modify the Code of Virginia regarding emergency alerts to mirror
the level capability and specificity of higher education institutions. By law, Virginia
Beach did have an alert/notification system and were thus in compliance; however, the
system in use at the time was outward- (public-) facing only, or as stated in Code of
Virginia, “adequate and timely warning to the public.” In other words, it lacked the level
of capability to incorporate internal notification rosters. Code of Virginia § 23.1-803 calls
higher education institutions to a greater standard requiring the ability to notify “students,
faculty, and staff, both on and off campus.” Moreover, Part B mandates, “Each public
institution of higher education shall designate individuals authorized to activate the first
warning notification and emergency broadcast system and provide such individuals with
appropriate training for its use.”

(viii) Develop recommendations regarding improvements that can be made in the


Commonwealth’s laws, policies, procedures, systems, and institutions, as well as those of
other government agencies and private providers, to minimize the risk of a tragedy of this