You are on page 1of 16
[…] well as notification and counseling of next of kin. Families and survivors of the Virginia
Beach mass shooting reported mishandling in dealing with families and survivors in the
immediate aftermath of the May 31, 2019, shooting, as well as in the days and months
that followed. This is a sacred duty and one of the hardest tasks to undertake.

12
37. Local Emergency Operations Plans should require annexes specific to active shooter,
Family Reunification Center (FRC) and Family Assistance Center (FAC) operations as
part of Paragraph E of Code of Virginia § 44-146.19 (Powers and duties of political
subdivisions) which says, “Each local and interjurisdictional agency shall prepare and
keep current a local or interjurisdictional emergency operations plan for its area.”

38. Local active shooter plans should include contingencies for survivors who need
assistance with calling loved ones and/or transportation home. This is not a first
responder role; however, the accommodation to assist individuals reeling from a horrific