You are on page 1of 58
[…] 3
(d) intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
4 communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained
through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this
5
subsection.
6
Shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) or shall be subject to suit as provided in
7 subsection (5).
8 Id. §§ 2511(1)(c) & (d).

9 129. The primary purpose of the ECPA is to protect the privacy and security of

10 communications as technology evolves.

11 130. Section 2511 of the ECPA provides that, for violations of the Act, the Court “may

12 use any means within its authority to enforce an injunction issued under paragraph (ii)(A), and

13 shall impose a civil fine of not less than $500 for each violation of such an injunction.” Id. §

14 2511(5)(b).

15 131. Section 2520 provides a private right of action to any person whose wire or

16 electronic communications are intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used. Specifically, Section