You are on page 1of 58
[…] Specifically, Section

17 2520 states that “any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted,

18 disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of [Chapter 119] may in a civil action recover from

19 the person or entity . . ., which engaged in that violation” in a civil action. Id. § 2520(a).

20 132. The ECPA defines “intercept[ion]” as the “acquisition of the contents of any wire,

21 electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.”

22 Id. § 2510(4).

23 133. The ECPA defines “contents,” when used with respect to electronic

24 communications, to “include[] any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of

25 that communication.” Id. § 2510(8).

26 134. “Electronic communication” means “any transfer of signs, signals, writing,


images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
TOUSLEY BRAIN STEPHENS PLLC
COMPLAINT - CLASS ACTION- 42 1200 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700
Seattle, Washington 98101
TEL. 206.682.5600 • FAX 206.682.2992
Case 2:23-cv-01548 Document 1 Filed 10/06/23 Page 43 of 58

1 electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign


2 commerce.” Id. § 2510(12).
3 135. “Electronic, mechanical or other device” means “any device or apparatus which
4 can be used to intercept . . . electronic communication[s].” Id. § 2510(5). Here, Plaintiffs’ and