You are on page 1of 58
[…] 4
Wash. Rev. Code. § 70.02 et seq.
5 (By Plaintiffs and on behalf of the Nationwide Class)

6 171. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference every allegation contained in the

7 paragraphs above as though fully set forth herein.

8 172. The Washington Uniform Health Care Information Act (“UHCIA”) defines a

9 “health care provider” as “a person who is licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized

10 by the law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a

11 profession.” Wash. Rev. Code § 70.02.010(19).

12 173. The UHCIA defines “health care” as “any care, service, or procedure provided by

13 a health care provider,” including “[t]o diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient’s physical or mental

14 condition; or [t]hat affects the structure or any function of the human body.” Id. § 70.02.010(15).

15 174. Costco is a “health care provider” under the UHCIA because it is authorized to

16 provide health care services, including pharmaceutical services, and it provides care and services

17 that treat a patient’s physical or mental condition and that affects the structure or functions of the

18 human body, including, for example, the sale and dispensing of prescription drugs used in the

19 treatment of a patient’s physical or mental health or medical condition.

20 175. Plaintiffs and the Class Members are “patients” at all relevant times as that term

21 is defined under the UHCIA because they are “individual[s] who receive[] or ha[ve] received

22 health care.” Id. § 70.02.010(34).

23 176. In addition, the UHCIA defines “health care information” as “any information,

24 whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with

25 the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient’s health care” and “includes any required

26 accounting of disclosures of health care information.” Id. § 70.02.010(17).

TOUSLEY BRAIN STEPHENS PLLC


COMPLAINT - CLASS ACTION- 50 1200 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700
Seattle, Washington 98101
TEL. 206.682.5600 • FAX 206.682.2992