You are on page 1of 58
[…] 4 be identified, or can be readily associated with the identity of, a patient. Thus, that information
5 constitutes “health care information” as that term is defined in the UHCIA.
6 178. Under the UHCIA, it is unlawful for a third party to access a patient’s health care
7 records from a provider, or a person who receives records from a provider, without the patient or
8 the patient’s legally authorized representative’s consent, specific authorization in law, or a
9 representative from a provider that holds a signed and dated consent from the patient authorizing
10 the release. Id. §§ 70.02.020(1), 70.02.030(1), (3)–(4).
11 179. Under the UHCIA, it is unlawful for a health care provider, its agents, employees,
12 and those who assist a health care provider in the delivery of health care to “disclose health care
13 information about a patient to any other person without the patient’s written authorization.” Id. §
14 70.02.020(1).
15 180. The UHCIA further prohibits a health care provider to “use or disclose health care
16 information for marketing” or “[s]ell health care information to a third party” without the
17 patient’s authorization. Id. §§ 70.02.280(1) & (2)(h).