You are on page 1of 58
[…] 3 damages, plus costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
4 COUNT V
Invasion of Privacy
5
(By Plaintiffs and on behalf of the Nationwide Class)
6 183. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference every allegation contained in the
7 paragraphs above as though fully set forth herein.
8 184. Washington common law recognizes the tort of invasion of privacy. The right to
9 privacy is also established in the Constitution of the State of Washington which explicitly
10 recognizes an individual's right to privacy and states under Article 1, Section 7: “No person shall
11 be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”
12 185. A claim for intrusion on seclusion requires (1) an intentional intrusion, physically
13 or otherwise, (2) upon the solitude or seclusion of another or his private affairs or concerns, and
14 (3) the intrusion must be highly offensive to a reasonable person.