You are on page 1of 74
[…] 12 LAGOA, J., Dissenting 20-10545

inclusive. This is because the two considerations on which the Su-


preme Court relied in Robinson seem to point in different directions
in this case.
As for the first Robinson consideration, which for our pur-
poses is how the phrase “officer or employee” is used or incorpo-
rated by other sections of Title 18, the inclusion of “former[]” lan-
guage alongside the cross-references to section 1114 in sections 111
and 115, as amended, suggests that the bare cross-reference to sec-
tion 1114 in section 1521 does not include former officers and em-
ployees. See 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(2) (discussing “any person who for-
merly served as a person designated in section 1114” (emphasis
added)); id. § 115(a)(2) (discussing “member[s] of the immediate
family of any person who formerly served as a person designated in
paragraph (1),” which itself discusses “member[s] of the immediate
family of . . . an official whose killing would be a crime under sec-
tion 1114” (emphasis added)). But a key difference between Robin-
son and this case is that the statute at issue in Robinson was part of
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, which is much more cohesive than
Title 18 of the U.S. Code.5 It therefore seems that this first