You are on page 1of 74
[…] who are retaliated against “on account of the performance of [their]
official duties,” I respectfully dissent.
I.
USCA11 Case: 20-10545 Document: 62-1 Date Filed: 10/11/2023 Page: 49 of 74

2 LAGOA, J., Dissenting 20-10545

As with all questions of statutory interpretation, “we begin,


as we must, with a careful examination of the statutory text,” Hen-
son v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., 582 U.S. 79, 83 (2017), looking
“to the particular statutory language at issue, as well as the lan-
guage and design of the statute as a whole,” K Mart Corp. v. Cartier,
Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988). Section 1521, the primary statute un-
der review, provides as follows:
Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in
any public record or in any private record which is
generally available to the public, any false lien or en-
cumbrance against the real or personal property of an
individual described in [18 U.S.C.] section 1114, on ac-
count of the performance of official duties by that in-
dividual, knowing or having reason to know that such
lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materi-
ally false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or repre-
sentation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
for not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1521. As its text conveys, section 1521 imposes liability
on certain actions taken against “individuals described in section
1114.” Id. Section 1521 thereby incorporates section 1114 in part,
as several other federal criminal statutes do in ways with various
degrees of similarity.