You are on page 1of 74
[…] 8 GRANT, J., Dissenting 20-10545

As for 18 U.S.C. § 115, that provision makes it unlawful to


impede or retaliate against federal officials by harming, or threat-
ening to harm, the officials or their family members. It specifically
references both former officials and the families of former officials,
which the majority says means that former officials must be ex-
cluded from § 1114 and, by extension, from § 1521. Maj. Op. at 11–
13. But if this seemingly duplicative language were reason enough
to read former officials out of § 1521, then § 115 would wipe out
much more of the statutory scheme. For example, § 115(a)(1)(B)
prohibits a variety of conduct against a “United States official, a
United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an offi-
cial whose killing would be a crime under” section 1114. Even
without breaking down these categories, there appears to be signif-
icant overlap between them. But that duplicative language does
not narrow the meaning of § 1114; no one is suggesting that § 1114
cannot cover a “United States official” or “a United States judge”