You are on page 1of 74
[…] eral forum to prosecute such crimes disappears under section 1114 once the
individual’s tenure in office or term of employment ends.
USCA11 Case: 20-10545 Document: 62-1 Date Filed: 10/11/2023 Page: 51 of 74

4 LAGOA, J., Dissenting 20-10545

liability on a defendant when either a temporal element is met, i.e.,


the defendant acted while the victim was engaged in the perfor-
mance of official duties or assisting therein, or a causal element is
met, i.e., the defendant acted “on account of” the performance of
official duties or the assistance therein.
With the text of section 1114 in mind, it is clear that section
1521 prohibits, among other things, the filing of “any false lien or
encumbrance against the real or personal property of an [‘officer or
employee of the United States’], on account of the performance of
official duties by that individual.” See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1114, 1521. No-
tably, section 1521 contains the same causal element as section
1114, i.e., the “on account of” language, but not the temporal ele-
ment, i.e., the “while engaged in” language. This makes sense. Un-