You are on page 1of 74
[…] had accepted a job with one of the Big Four that came with a gen-
erous signing bonus. Would we think that Koskinen had violated
the law? Of course not. Reasonably read, our hypothetical stat-
ute’s prohibition on taking money from accounting firms ended
when Koskinen retired from government service. At least on its
face, there’s no reason to think that § 1114 operates any differently.
2
To the extent that § 1114’s plain language leaves any doubt
that it covers only current “officer[s]” and “employee[s],” the evi-
dence from statutory context resolves it. Significantly, § 1521 isn’t
the only federal criminal statute that cross-references and incorpo-
rates § 1114. So, too, do 18 U.S.C. § 111 (“Assaulting, resisting, or
impeding certain officers or employees”) and 18 U.S.C. § 115 (“In-
fluencing, impeding, or retaliating against a Federal official by
threatening or injuring a family member”). Notably, though, both
of those provisions—quite unlike § 1521—were amended in 1988
to bring explicitly within their coverage individuals “who formerly
served as . . . person[s] designated” in § 1114. See Pub. L. No. 100-
690, § 6487(a), (f), 102 Stat. 4181, 4386 (1988) (codified as amended