You are on page 1of 74
[…] the word “current” to the meaning of “officer” is a big step. Using
the tense of a verb imbedded in the definition of a noun to do so is
even bigger. Id. And that is especially true when the Supreme
Court has already rejected incorporating a temporal aspect into the
meaning of similar words. See Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341–42.
If anything, as Judge Lagoa rightly points out, the language
Congress used in § 1521 inherently looks backward in time. See
Judge Lagoa Dissent at 15. Any violation of this statute is a retalia-
tory act for something that happened in the past. Section 1521
USCA11 Case: 20-10545 Document: 62-1 Date Filed: 10/11/2023 Page: 39 of 74

20-10545 GRANT, J., Dissenting 3

makes it a crime to file a false lien or encumbrance against “an in-


dividual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of
official duties by that individual.” (emphasis added). Though the
ordinary meaning of “on account of” is likely intuitively familiar to
most English speakers, the dictionary confirms that intuition, de-
fining it to mean “because of.”1 See On Account Of, Oxford English
Dictionary (online edition), https://perma.cc/LG7W-ATCR (“For