You are on page 1of 74
[…] III.
The majority seems to agree that “words like ‘officer’ and
‘employee’ can sometimes include formers,” depending on the
context. Maj. Op. at 28; see also id. at 25–28. And the Supreme
Court certainly holds that they can. As the majority explains, the
Supreme Court has twice recognized that such nouns can include
formers, first in Davis v. Michigan Department of Treasury, 489 U.S.
803 (1989), and then again in Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337
(1997).
A.
In Davis, the question presented was whether retirement
benefits paid to former federal employees were covered by 4 U.S.C.
§ 111(a), which reads as follows:
The United States consents to [state] taxation of pay
or compensation for personal service as an officer or
employee of the United States . . . if the taxation does
not discriminate against the officer or employee be-
cause of the source of the pay or compensation.
The State of Michigan argued that 4 U.S.C. § 111(a) applies only to
current employees of the federal government based on the defini-
tion of the word “employee” and its use of the present tense. See
Brief for Appellees, Davis, 489 U.S. 803 (No. 87-1020), 1988 WL