You are on page 1of 74
[…] them “on account of” Koskinen’s and Lew’s performance of their

1 “Whether a defendant can properly be prosecuted for a violation of a partic-


ular statute is a question of law subject to de novo review by this court.” United
States v. Kirkland, 12 F.3d 199, 202 (11th Cir. 1994) (per curiam).
USCA11 Case: 20-10545 Document: 62-1 Date Filed: 10/11/2023 Page: 7 of 74

20-10545 Opinion of the Court 7

official duties. He does deny, however, that § 1521’s second condi-


tion is satisfied—Koskinen and Lew, he insists, are not “individ-
ual[s] described in section 1114.”
To understand that reference, we turn to 18 U.S.C. § 1114.
As amended and streamlined in 1996, that provision reads as fol-
lows:
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or em-
ployee of the United States or of any agency in any
branch of the United States Government (including
any member of the uniformed services) while such
officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the
performance of official duties, or any person assisting
such an officer or employee in the performance of
such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be
punished . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1114; see also United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 679–82
(1975) (explaining a predecessor statute’s history); United States v.
Bedford, 914 F.3d 422, 427 n.2 (6th Cir. 2019) (noting that Congress
streamlined the statute in 1996 and replaced “a lengthy list of spe-