Professional Documents
[…] if mistakenly) have believed that those things weren’t true. See supra at 18.
USCA11 Case: 22-11141 Document: 30-1 Date Filed: 10/25/2023 Page: 22 of 33
a
Georgia law criminalizes first-degree child cruelty, a felony,
as follows:
A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the
welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of
a child under the age of 18 commits the offense of
cruelty to children in the first degree when such per-
son willfully deprives the child of necessary suste-
nance to the extent that the child’s health or well-be-
ing is jeopardized.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-70(a). The crime thus entails both what we’ll
call an “act” element—“willfully depriv[ing] the child of necessary
sustenance”—and a “result” element—“to the extent that the
child’s health or well-being is jeopardized.” With respect to the
latter, Georgia courts have held that the phrase “necessary suste-
nance” refers to “that necessary food and drink which is sufficient
to support life and maintain health.” Sanders v. State, 715 S.E.2d
124, 127 (Ga. 2011) (citing Caby v. State, 287 S.E.2d 200 (Ga. 1982));