You are on page 1of 13
[…] 9 (“MPA”). See, e.g., ORS 677.190 (Grounds for suspending, revoking or refusing to grant license,

10 registration or certification). ORS 676.165 details the process by which an investigator is

11 assigned, the manner in which evidence is collected, what the investigator may consider in

12 issuing a report, and the time in which a report must issue. ORS 676.165(5) provides that any

13 “[i]nvestigatory information obtained by an investigator and the report issued by the investigator

14 shall be exempt from public disclosure.”

15 22.

16 ORS 676.175 provides that any information obtained by the Board as part of an

17 investigation—including “complaints concerning licensee or applicant conduct and information

18 permitting the identification of complainants, licensees or applicants”—shall be confidential.

19 ORS 676.175(1). Further, if the Board votes not to impose a disciplinary sanction following an

20 investigation, information obtained as part of the investigation is only subject to disclosure if the

21 requesting party demonstrates by “clear and convincing evidence that the public interest in

22 disclosure outweighs other interests in nondisclosure, including but not limited to the public

23 interest in nondisclosure.” ORS 676.175(2)(a).

24 23.

25 The confidentiality afforded to OMB’s investigatory process is so critical that ORS

26 676.175(5)(a) specifies that for investigations for which the Board’s own conduct is not at issue,

COMPLAINT K E L L E R R O H R B A C K L. L. P .