You are on page 1of 13
[…] 7 investigation process, whereby OMB investigates the complaint or mandatory report to

8 determine whether there has been a violation of the Medical Practice Act, ORS 677.010, et seq.

9 (“MPA”). See, e.g., ORS 677.190 (Grounds for suspending, revoking or refusing to grant license,

10 registration or certification). ORS 676.165 details the process by which an investigator is

11 assigned, the manner in which evidence is collected, what the investigator may consider in

12 issuing a report, and the time in which a report must issue. ORS 676.165(5) provides that any

13 “[i]nvestigatory information obtained by an investigator and the report issued by the investigator

14 shall be exempt from public disclosure.”

15 22.

16 ORS 676.175 provides that any information obtained by the Board as part of an

17 investigation—including “complaints concerning licensee or applicant conduct and information

18 permitting the identification of complainants, licensees or applicants”—shall be confidential.