You are on page 1of 79
[…] For most of those provisions, courts have not
interpreted “corruptly” to require proof that the defendant
intended to secure an unlawful benefit. As Judge Walker
observed in Fischer, that omission reflects that, for many
provisions, “the connection between ‘corruptly’ and the
defendant’s intent to procure an unlawful benefit is implicit,”
as the statutes criminalize conduct that necessarily results in
securing some unlawful benefit. Id. at 362 (Walker, J.,
concurring in part). For example, 18 U.S.C. § 1503
criminalizes “corruptly” injuring or influencing a juror or
judicial officer; 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(2) makes it unlawful to
“corruptly persuade[]” someone to “withhold testimony,”
destroy evidence or “evade legal process”; and 18 U.S.C.
§ 1517 criminalizes “corruptly” obstructing “any examination
of a financial institution by an agency of the United States.”
With respect to these statutes, then, the improper-benefit
requirement need not be express because commission of the
actus reus necessarily results in an improper advantage—
21
influencing a juror, suppressing evidence or avoiding financial
investigation, respectively.11