You are on page 1of 79
[…] 30
of one year, a criminal fine and six months, respectively. See
Fischer, 64 F.4th at 380 (Katsas, J., dissenting).

Like Judge Katsas, I doubt whether, in enacting section


1512(c)(2), the Congress intended to “supercharge a range of
minor advocacy, lobbying, and protest offenses into 20-year
felonies.” Id. Take 18 U.S.C. § 1507, the statute prohibiting
protesting outside a courthouse with intent to influence a judge
or juror. The Congress specifically provided that conviction
under that provision warranted no more than one year in prison.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1507 (violators “shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”). The
Congress’s policy choice would be nullified if the same person
could be imprisoned for up to twenty years under section
1512(c)(2) for engaging in precisely the same conduct. Yet that
result is possible under the majority’s reading. An individual