You are on page 1of 79
[…] exercise open to “political jousting,” see North, 910 F.2d at
882. Instead, it is a constitutionally scripted transition of
presidential power, with an outcome determined by the results
of a presidential election. Fischer, 64 F.4th at 342-43; 3 U.S.C.

dishonesty can also suffice. The cited authorities are consistent with
our view that there are many ways to prove “corruptly.” See supra
Section II.A.2.
31
§ 15 (2018), amended by 136 Stat. 4459, 5238 (2022). The
purpose of the proceeding is to present and count the
“certificates of the electoral votes” duly submitted by each
state. 3 U.S.C. § 15 (2018), amended by 136 Stat. 4459, 5238
(2022). After the votes are “ascertained and counted,” the Vice
President, as President of the Senate, “announce[s] the state of
the vote, which announcement shall be deemed a sufficient
declaration of the persons, if any, elected President and Vice
President of the United States.” Id. Although members of
Congress may object to a state’s certificates, see id., Robertson
does not argue that his conduct on January 6, 2021, was a
peaceful effort to convince members of Congress to raise
objections to the vote certification.