Professional Documents
[…] concurrence both rely, opposed “importing extratextual
requirements in order to limit the reach of a federal criminal
statute.” Aguilar, 515 U.S at 612 (Scalia, J., concurring in part
and dissenting in part) (emphasis in original).
dishonesty can also suffice. The cited authorities are consistent with
our view that there are many ways to prove “corruptly.” See supra
Section II.A.2.
31
§ 15 (2018), amended by 136 Stat. 4459, 5238 (2022). The
purpose of the proceeding is to present and count the
“certificates of the electoral votes” duly submitted by each
state. 3 U.S.C. § 15 (2018), amended by 136 Stat. 4459, 5238
(2022). After the votes are “ascertained and counted,” the Vice
President, as President of the Senate, “announce[s] the state of
the vote, which announcement shall be deemed a sufficient
declaration of the persons, if any, elected President and Vice
President of the United States.” Id. Although members of
Congress may object to a state’s certificates, see id., Robertson
does not argue that his conduct on January 6, 2021, was a
peaceful effort to convince members of Congress to raise
objections to the vote certification.
6.
i.