You are on page 1of 79
[…] knowingly entering a restricted building when the Vice
President was there, while carrying a deadly and dangerous
weapon (the large wooden stick), in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1752(a)(1); knowingly impeding the orderly conduct of
government business, while carrying a deadly and dangerous
weapon (the large wooden stick), in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1752(a)(2); and altering, destroying, mutilating, or
concealing cell phones with intent to impair their use in an
ensuing investigation (here, the grand jury investigation of the
January 6 riot and Robertson’s criminal prosecution), in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1). See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1752(b)(1)(A) (providing that a violation of § 1752(a) shall
be a felony if “during and in relation to the offense, [a person]
uses or carries a deadly or dangerous weapon or firearm”). The
remaining charges were misdemeanors: interfering with law
7
enforcement officers during the commission of a civil disorder,
in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) and 18 U.S.C. § 2; and
engaging in disorderly and disruptive conduct in a Capitol