You are on page 1of 72
[…] K.S.A. 21-3710 and K.S.A. 21-5823. In Kansas, forgery is the making, altering, or

endorsing of a written instrument, with intent to defraud; issuing or delivering such

written instrument knowing it to have been thus made, altered or endorsed.

State v. Foster 46 Kan. App. 2d 233 264 P.3d 116. In re Ware, 279 Kan. 884, 889, 112
- 30 -

P.3d 155. Plaintiff’s forgery happened in the proceedings. So, both K.S.A. 21-3710 and

K.S.A. 21-5823 are triggered. The district court denied Defendant’s “Motion for

Sanctions” in violation of K.S.A. 60-211, K.S.A. 21-3710 and K.S.A. 21-5823.

Analysis

K.S.A. 60-211 (b)(2) provides that “the claims, defenses and other legal contentions

are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying or

reversing existing law or for establishing new law;”

K.S.A. 60-211 (c) states that “If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to

respond, the court determines that subsection (b) has been violated, the court may impose

an appropriate sanction on any attorney, law firm or party that violated the statute or is

responsible for a violation committed by its partner, associate or employee.”

K.S.A. 21-3710 provides that “(1) Making, altering or endorsing any written

instrument in such manner that it purports to have been made, ….; (2) issuing or

delivering such written instrument knowing it to have been thus made, altered or

endorsed; or”.