You are on page 1of 72
[…] Defendant prepaid the rent of the last month $565 and the security deposit only $200,

instead of $765, the wrongful eviction case must be dismissed with prejudice.

Analysis

K.S.A. 58-2553 states that “Comply with the requirements of applicable building

and housing codes materially affecting health and safety. If the duty imposed by this

paragraph is greater than any duty imposed by any other paragraph of this subsection,

the landlord's duty shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this
- 19 -

paragraph.” (Emphasis added)

K.S.A. 58-2571 provides that “If the landlord makes an unlawful entry, or a lawful

entry in an unreasonable manner, or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful

but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain

injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct, or may terminate the rental

agreement. In either case, the tenant may recover actual damages.” (Emphasis added)

An eviction case may be filed only when a tenant violated the lease. However, in

this case, Defendant never violated the lease. K.S.A. 58-2571 authorizes Defendant could

terminate lease after Plaintiff entered Defendant’s rental apartment without a notice, and