You are on page 1of 72
[…] O'Neil v. Durham, 41 K.A.2d 540, 203 P.3d 68 (2009).

K.S.A. 58-2553 & 58-2571 authorize Defendant terminated the lease due to the unsafe

rental apartment and Plaintiff’s unlawful entry. Plaintiff filed the eviction case based on

the fake assertion that Defendant did not pay the rent of September, 2022. After the

assertion was demonstrated being fake and wrong and Plaintiff had to admit that

Defendant prepaid the rent of the last month $565 and the security deposit only $200,

instead of $765, the wrongful eviction case must be dismissed with prejudice.

Analysis

K.S.A. 58-2553 states that “Comply with the requirements of applicable building

and housing codes materially affecting health and safety. If the duty imposed by this

paragraph is greater than any duty imposed by any other paragraph of this subsection,

the landlord's duty shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this
- 19 -

paragraph.” (Emphasis added)

K.S.A. 58-2571 provides that “If the landlord makes an unlawful entry, or a lawful

entry in an unreasonable manner, or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful

but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain