You are on page 1of 72
[…] in fraud on gas reimbursement in violation of K.S.A. 84-2a-201. “No action may be

maintained, either at law or in equity, to enforce a contract or agreement made in


- 14 -

contravention of law.” Hunter v. American Rentals, Inc. 189 Kan. 615, 371 P.2d 131

The lease must be deemed illegal and not enforceable by this Court. State, ex rel. Hecht v.

City of Topeka

Analysis

K.S.A. 58-2550 states that “A landlord may not demand or receive a security

deposit for an unfurnished dwelling unit in an amount or value in excess of one month's

periodic rent.”

K.S.A. 84-2a-201 provides that “A writing is not insufficient because it omits or

incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the lease contract is not enforceable under

subsection (1)(b) beyond the lease term and the quantity of goods shown in the writing.”

(Emphasis added)

The lease with the security deposit of $765 is clearly in violation of K.S.A. 58-2550.

Moreover, in Plaintiff’s void, illegal and inadmissible “Final Account Statement-