You are on page 1of 72
[…] objection. The deposit $765 is in excess of one month’s periodic rent $565 in violation of

K.S.A. 58-2550. The lease not only violated K.S.A. 58-2550 on deposit but also involved

in fraud on gas reimbursement in violation of K.S.A. 84-2a-201. “No action may be

maintained, either at law or in equity, to enforce a contract or agreement made in


- 14 -

contravention of law.” Hunter v. American Rentals, Inc. 189 Kan. 615, 371 P.2d 131

The lease must be deemed illegal and not enforceable by this Court. State, ex rel. Hecht v.

City of Topeka

Analysis

K.S.A. 58-2550 states that “A landlord may not demand or receive a security

deposit for an unfurnished dwelling unit in an amount or value in excess of one month's

periodic rent.”

K.S.A. 84-2a-201 provides that “A writing is not insufficient because it omits or

incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the lease contract is not enforceable under

subsection (1)(b) beyond the lease term and the quantity of goods shown in the writing.”

(Emphasis added)