You are on page 1of 72
[…] because Plaintiff had claimed $630 for the rent and loss when Plaintiff filed the eviction

case on September 20, 2022. Defendant moved out on September 23, 2022. Plaintiff

cannot change the eviction claim again. Also, the clean and damage charges are void

because Plaintiff refused to walk through to check the rental apartment twice on

September 23 & 26, 2022, respectively. (R. 1, 224--225)

Furthermore, Plaintiff sent the “Final Account Statement-Revised” to Defendant

after Defendant moved out 73 days later. It is clearly in violation of K.S.A. 58-2550,

which states that “all as itemized by the landlord in a written notice delivered to the

tenant” in 30 days. Otherwise, “the tenant may recover that portion of the security

deposit due together with damages in an amount equal to 1½ the amount wrongfully

withheld.” Plaintiff never delivered Defendant a written, itemized list of any amounts it

withholds in 30 days after Defendant moved out on September 23, 2022, until December

5, 2022. So, the “Final Account Statement-Revised” must be deemed void and
- 25 -