Professional Documents
[…] deals today.... During the negotiation of such deals there is often
no offer or counter-offer for either party to accept, but rather a grad-
ual process in which agreements are reached piecemeal in several
'rounds' with a succession of drafts.... When the ultimate agree-
ment is reached, it is often expected that it will be embodied in a
document or documents that will be exchanged by the parties at a
closing....
Farnsworth, Precontractual Liability and Preliminary Agreements: Fair
Dealing and Failed Negotiations, 87 Colum.L.Rev. 217, 219 (1987). Article
2 of the VCC addresses this aspect of formation explicitly in section 2-204:
"An agreement sufficient to make a contract for sale may be found even
though the moment of its making is undetermined."
Nonetheless, it is useful in developing the basics of contract formation
to begin with the assumption of a clear offer followed by a clear ac-
ceptance.
What then is an offer? Corbin gave this answer:
An offer is ... an act whereby one person confers upon another