Professional Documents
[…] bility:
The courts have often recognized that the policies embodied in an act
are applicable in reason to subject-matter that was not expressly in-
cluded in the language of the act ... and did the same where reason
and policy so required, even where the subject-matter had been inten-
tionally excluded from the act in general. ... Nothing in the Uniform
Commercial Code stands in the way of the continuance of such action
by the courts.
See Chevalier v. Town of Sanford, 475 A.2d 1148 (Me.1984), a land auction
case in which the court reasoned by analogy to UCC § 2-328.
Although UCC § 2-328 describes a sale by auction as "complete when the
auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary
manner," thousands of auctions daily are now concluded with a click rather
than a hammer, as buyers bid on on-line auction websites such as e-Bay. Mil-
lions of auctions can be found at any time on that and other sites, governed by