You are on page 1of 27
[…] scionable, resorting instead to "imaginative flanking devices"' 4 to
set aside the underlying agreement under such theories as failure
of consideration, lack of consideration, lack of mutual assent,
duress, fraud, or a "strained interpretation15 after finding ambiguity
where [in reality] no ambiguity existed."

3. Unconscionabilityand the UCC


In Wille v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co.,16 Judge Harmon
noted that "the doctrine [unconscionability]... received its great-
est impetus when it was enacted as a part of the Uniform Com-
mercial Code."17 Section 2-302 of the UCC reads as follows:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any
clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the
time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the con-
tract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result."'
It is interesting to note at this point that a precise definition
of unconscionability cannot be found in the provision, and it is
clear that the writers of the Code did not define the contours of
the doctrine. The Wille court noted that at least one writer sug-