You are on page 1of 9
[…] Neighbors continue to complain about the nuisance activity coming from the Boarding

House. George Paraschos, the owner of Pizza a La Roma III, which is next door to the Boarding

House, testified to drug transactions regularly occurring at the Boarding House and stated in an

affidavit, “I am obligated to close earlier in the evening losing business because of what’s back

there in the Boarding House.” Another neighboring business stated in an affidavit, “Employees

are afraid to get out of their vehicles because of the actions taking place at the house.”

LAW/ANALYSIS

South Carolina Code §§ 15-43-10 to 130, as amended, clearly set forth the requirements

for establishing a public or common nuisance. Section 15-43-10 provides, in relevant part:

A person who…establishes, continues, maintains, uses, owns,


occupies, leases, or releases any building…for the purposes of…a
continuous breach of the peace is guilty of a nuisance; and the
building…itself…and the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments,
and moveable property…are also declared a nuisance and shall be
enjoined and abated…

“continuous breach of the peace” means a pattern of repeated acts


or conduct which either (1) directly disturbs the public peace or (2)
disturbs the public peace by inciting or tending to incite violence.

3
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2023 Nov 06 3:33 PM - HORRY - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2023CP2605739