You are on page 1of 33
[…] Defendants Jake Evans, Jacqueline Gore, and Josephine Isom actively participated in the

surreptitious and ultra vires “emergency” Town Council meeting on Friday, November 10, 2023.

13
These actions have already begun to have their intended effect of delaying the certification of

this election and helping contribute to their extended time in office.

71. Defendant Josephine Isom’s protest contesting the results of the November 7,

2023, municipal election, referenced above, appears to have been filed “[w]ithin forty-eight

hours after the closing of the polls,” as S.C. Code Ann. §5-15-130 requires.

72. S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-130 also provides, though, that “within forty-eight hours

after the filing” of a protest contesting the results of an election, “the Municipal Election

Commission shall, after due notice to the parties concerned, conduct a hearing on the contest,

decide the issues raised, file its report” and take additional steps to notify the public and parties

to the election of its findings. Clearly, the actions of the Town Council have already prevented

this statutory requirement.

73. Like § 15-15-130’s prohibitions on officials interfering with the administration of