You are on page 1of 98
[…] MCEA recommends that the commissioner create a “two option” process for receiving
comments and recommendations on the proposed WRPR. The first process would be informal:
holding a public informational meeting where members of the public could testify before
department representatives who would then have to draft a formal “response to comments”
document as part of the WRPR findings. The second process would be formal: holding a
contesting case hearing under chapter 14 rules if the criteria for requesting a formal hearing are
met.72 Minn. Stat. § 14.57 provides that, unless otherwise provided by law, “an agency shall
decide a contested case only in accordance with the contested case procedures of the
Administrative Procedure Act.” As there is no other law establishing a separate procedure, MDA
must order any “contested cases” as provided under Chapter 14.
1573.0050, subp. 5. This subpart appears to allow amendments to the WRPR just with notice
and comment.