You are on page 1of 10
[…] leave to file yet another PCR petition is not an impediment to setting his

execution date. His motion is prohibited by the Mississippi Post-

Conviction Collateral Relief Act, and the Act also requires this Court to

reset an execution date when—like here—there has been a stay of

execution followed by a denial of PCR. Thus, this Court should dismiss

Manning’s second successive PCR motion and reset Manning’s execution

date.

This Court is vested with the authority to set an execution “on

motion of the state that all state and federal remedies have been

exhausted….” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-106. The Court “shall set an

6
execution date” for a prisoner sentenced to death “[w]hen judgment of

death becomes final and a writ of certiorari to the United States Supreme

Court has been denied.” Id. This Court implicitly found that Manning’s

judgment of death was final and that state and federal remedies were

exhausted in 2013 when it ordered Manning’s execution date to be set for

May 7, 2013. The Court only stayed Manning’s execution so that he could