Professional Documents
[…] frame, and every receiver (the GCA’s scope)—not just to NFA items like
machine guns.
The problem is that Congress chose to use the word “restored” only
in the NFA and not in the GCA. “That is significant because Congress
generally acts intentionally when it uses particular language in one section of
a statute but omits it in another.” Dep’t of Homeland Sec. v. MacLean, 574
U.S. 383, 391 (2015); see also Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983).
When Congress defined NFA weapons like machine guns, it chose to reach
weapons that could be “restored” to be machine guns. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C.
§ 5845(b) (“The term ‘machinegun’ means any weapon which shoots, is
designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than
one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.”)
(emphasis added). But when Congress defined ordinary GCA “firearms,” it
chose not to reach weapons that could be “restored” to function as firearms.
38
Case: 23-10718 Document: 208-1 Page: 39 Date Filed: 11/09/2023
No. 23-10718