You are on page 1of 22
[…] privileges under the United States Constitution.

28. This action for violation of Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights is brought under 42 U.S.C.

§ 1983 and seeks declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202

and attorneys’ fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988.

29. Venue is proper in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), as a substantial part of the

events and omissions giving rise to Plaintiffs’ claims occurred in the Northern District of

Texas.

THE LAWS AT ISSUE

30. Section 46.02(a) of the TEXAS PENAL CODE prohibits the “intentional[], knowing[], or

reckless[] carri[age] on or about [the] person [of] a handgun,” in any place that is not “on

the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or inside of or directly

en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s

control” by anyone “younger than 21 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §

46.02(a)(2)(A).

31. Under Section 46.02(a), both the open and concealed carry of a handgun in public by a

citizen under twenty-one years of age are generally criminalized with threat of