Professional Documents
[…] TABLE 31
CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS USING THE TERM “CONSCIOUS”
(OR A DERIVATIVE TERM) TO DEFINE OR DESCRIBE MENTAL STATE
Table 3 contains the relevant text of jury instructions that use the term
“conscious,” or some derivative of that term, to define or describe the terms
“mental state” and/or “intent” to a jury.2 Table 3 includes only the section of
text that specifically relates to the definition or description of these terms,
and not necessarily the entire text. Citation information for all Table 3 in-
structions is available in Table 6.
State Instruction
ALABAMA
Ala. Code § 13A-2-2(3) [Defines general charge as] “A person
Recklessly acts recklessly with respect to a result or
to a circumstance when he is aware of and
consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the result will occur
or that the circumstance exists.” [Defines
specific charge as] “A person acts reck-
lessly when he is aware of and consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that [insert result . . . ] will occur (or
exists).”
ARIZONA
Standard Criminal 17 Vol- “Before you may convict the defendant of