You are on page 1of 5
[…] to be thrown onto their property.

6. When Sergeant Preusz spoke with the Defendant regarding the bags being thrown, the

Defendant advised that they were going to continue to throw the bags.

7. Based off of his statement, the large black cooler was confiscated from the Defendant.

PY
8. The contents of the cooler was turned into evidence and weighed at West Palm Beach

CO
Police Department Headquarters. The cooler bag contained over 700 bags with white paper

and brown pellets, weighing at 47.5 pounds.

D
ARGUMENT
IE
Florida Statute § 403.413(4)(c), makes it unlawful for any person to dump litter in any
IF
manner or amount “in or on private property, unless prior consent of the owner has been given and
RT

unless the dumping of such litter by such person will not cause a public nuisance or otherwise be

in violation of any other state or local law, rule, or regulation.” “Dump” is defined in the statute as
CE

“to dump, throw, discard, place, deposit, or dispose of.” § 403.413(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2023). The

definition of “litter” contains a long list of items including “garbage; rubbish; trash; refuse; can;
A