You are on page 1of 69
[…] ¶ 138 2. Restitution

¶ 139 Smollett also argues that the trial court erred in ordering restitution to be paid to the City

of Chicago because Smollett’s conviction of disorderly conduct “does not allow municipalities or

public agencies to be viewed as victims under the restitution statute.” The City of Chicago filed an

amicus curiae brief on the issue. The OSP and the City both respond that Illinois law allows for a

police department to be a “victim” under the applicable statute. We agree.

¶ 140 The restitution statute, which is contained in section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of

Corrections, authorizes courts to order restitution when a person has “received any injury to his or

her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the

defendant.” Id. § 5-5-6. The statute provides: “[T]he court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket

expenses, losses, damages, and injuries *** proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of

the defendant.” Id. § 5-5-6(b). A “victim” under the restitution statute is someone who has suffered

property damage, personal injury, or financial loss. People v. Danenberger, 364 Ill. App. 3d 936,

943 (2006). When, as here, the issue is whether a restitution order is authorized by statute, it is a