You are on page 1of 69
[…] nonviolent felony, he received a presentence report from the adult probation department that

ranked him as low risk, he was not recidivist, there was a health risk in a custodial setting due to

COVID-19, and a custodial setting posed a threat to Smollett due to his “unpopularity.” He also

posits that his 150-day jail condition was “unnecessary since the trial judge had imposed the

maximum fine of $25,000.”

¶ 136 Initially, we note that a fine does not render jail time unnecessary, as the statute specifically

allows for both. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(b) (West 2020) (“A fine may be imposed in addition to

a sentence of *** probation, periodic imprisonment, or imprisonment.”). Additionally, we presume

the trial court considered all the mitigation evidence that was presented. See People v. Burnette,

325 Ill. App. 3d 792, 808 (2001). To rebut this presumption, a defendant must make an affirmative