Professional Documents
[…] In the context of
the broad application of Section 1442 and removal, however, an individual can be a
federal officer with a right to removal even where they are not employees or agents of
the federal government. See Georgia v. Heinze, No. 1:21-CV-04457-VMC, 2022 WL
15265493, at *1, *6 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 25, 2022); Robinson v. Sauls, No. 1:18-CV-131-
TCB, 2019 WL 12338303, at *3 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 16, 2019). Indeed, federal statutes in
the specific elections’ context treat Presidential Electors as federal officers. See Voting
Rights, 52 U.S.C.A. § 10101 (“No person, whether acting under color of law or
otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce
any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to
vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to
vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector,
Member of the Senate, or Member of the House of Representatives, Delegates or
Commissioners from the Territories or possessions, at any general, special, or primary
election held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any such
candidate.”) (emphasis added); Voting Rights Enforcement, 52 U.S.C. § 10307 (same);
Intimidation of Votes, 18 U.S.C. 594 (same). As such, the fact that Presidential Electors
are not federal officers in the narrow sense considered in Ray and Burroughs does not