You are on page 1of 79
[…] hypertechnical.’” (quoting Harris, supra note 2, at 558)). For examples of technical
traffic violations from state traffic codes, see FLA. STAT. § 316.2953 (2020) (“A
sunscreening material is authorized for such windows if, when applied to and tested on
the glass of such windows on the specific motor vehicle, the material has a total solar
reflectance of visible light of not more than 25 percent as measured on the nonfilm side
and a light transmittance of at least 28 percent in the visible light range.”); N.D. CENT.
CODE § 39-21-19(1) (2019) (“Any motor vehicle may be equipped and when required
under this chapter must be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the
vehicle which shall display a red light visible from a distance of not less than three
hundred feet [91.44 meters] to the rear in normal sunlight . . . .”); and TEX. TRANSP. CODE
ANN. § 545.104(b) (West 2019) (“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left
shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle
before the turn.”).

1481

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3702680