You are on page 1of 16
[…] their district.

13. Pursuant to Section 5-3 of the City Charter of the City of Ocoee in order to qualify as a

candidate for City of Ocoee City Commission an intended candidate shall with the City Clerk

qualification papers and a qualifying fee.

PLAINTIFF PREVIOUSLY SERVED AS A MEMBER OF THE CITY COMMISSION


AND RESIGNED HIS POSITION TO RUN FOR MAYOR

14. Plaintiff previously served as a member of the City of Ocoee City Commission, District 4.

15. On January 10, 2023, Plaintiff resigned his position and ran for Mayor of the City of Ocoee

pursuant to Florida's "resign to rue law, Section 99.012, Florida Statutes, which provides (in

pertinent part):

(3)(a) No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or
municipal public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each
other without resigning from the office he or she presently holds.
(b) The resignation is irrevocable.

16. According to Plaintiff s letter of resignation, his resignation became effective March

21, 2023.

17. Plaintiff was not elected Mayor of the City of Ocoee and resigned his position.

18. On March 21, 2023, the Mayor, Rusty Johnson, was sworn in and held a Special Session