You are on page 1of 56
[…] or dispense puberty-blocking drugs or cross-sex hormones to a minor” for the purpose of

“gender transition,” or to “perform a surgical gender transition procedure on a minor.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.151 (2023).

79. The Ban defines “gender transition” as “[t]he process in which a person goes

from identifying with and living as a gender that corresponds to his or her biological sex

to identifying with and living as a gender different from his or her biological sex,” which

“may involve social, legal, or physical changes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.150(5) (2023).

The Ban further defines “biological sex” as “[t]he biological indication of male and female

in the context of reproductive potential or capacity, such as sex chromosomes, naturally

occurring sex hormones, gonads, and nonambiguous internal and external genitalia present

at birth, without regard to an individual’s psychological, chosen, or subjective experience

of gender.” Id. at (1).

80. The Ban exempts the same care above for purposes of “continuing or

completing a course of treatment for a minor,” so long as all three of the following

26

Case 1:23-cv-00864 Document 1 Filed 10/11/23 Page 26 of 56