You are on page 1of 56
[…] for adolescents with gender dysphoria is not narrowly tailored to serve a compelling

government interest, nor is it rationally related to any legitimate government interest.

184. The Health Care Ban violates the fundamental rights of the Parent Plaintiffs

and Plaintiff PFLAG’s parent members.

COUNT THREE
THE HEALTH CARE BAN VIOLATES SECTION 1557
OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
(PROVIDER PLAINTIFF AND PLAINTIFF GLMA
AGAINST DEFENDANT DHHS)

185. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation contained in

Paragraphs 1 through 158 as if fully set forth herein.

186. Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides, in

relevant part that, “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . title IX of

the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq.)”—which prohibits

51

Case 1:23-cv-00864 Document 1 Filed 10/11/23 Page 51 of 56


discrimination “on the basis of sex”—“be excluded from participation in, be denied the

benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any