Professional Documents
[…] dysphoria by denying their parents the ability to obtain necessary medical care for them.
183. The Ban’s prohibition against the provision of medically accepted treatments
for adolescents with gender dysphoria is not narrowly tailored to serve a compelling
184. The Health Care Ban violates the fundamental rights of the Parent Plaintiffs
COUNT THREE
THE HEALTH CARE BAN VIOLATES SECTION 1557
OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
(PROVIDER PLAINTIFF AND PLAINTIFF GLMA
AGAINST DEFENDANT DHHS)
185. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation contained in
186. Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides, in
relevant part that, “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . title IX of
51
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any
C.F.R. § 92.3.
transgender status, gender, gender identity, gender transition, and sex characteristics are all
that receives federal financial assistance such that it is a “covered entity” for purposes of
Section 1557 of the ACA. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”),