You are on page 1of 30
[…] (2) “educational” channels are “used by educational institutions” and that the franchising authority or cable operator
typically allocates time among “local schools, colleges and universities”; and (3) “governmental” channels are “used
for programming by local governments” and generally directly controlled by the local governments. Public,
Educational, and Governmental Access Channels (“PEG Channels”), FED. COMMC’NS COMM’N, https://www.fcc.gov/
media/public-educational-and-governmental-access-channels-peg-channels (last updated Dec. 9, 2015).
42 47 U.S.C. §§ 531(b), 541(b)(3)(D). An “institutional network” is defined as “a communication network which is

constructed or operated by the cable operator and which is generally available only to subscribers who are not
residential subscribers.” Id. § 531(f).
43 Id. § 544(a), (b). For an overview of the Cable Act’s restrictions on franchising authorities, see the Appendix, infra.

44
Id. § 542.
45 Id. § 542(g)(1).

46 Id. § 542(g)(2). These exemptions are discussed further in the “Franchise Fees” section below.