You are on page 1of 30
[…] Cable Service: One-way transmission of video programming to customers, and any customer
interaction required for the selection or use of such video programming.
Cable System: A facility designed to provide video programming to multiple subscribers within a
community, with limited exceptions. See note 39, supra, for the precise exceptions.
Common Carrier: A person or entity who provides interstate telecommunications service.
Franchise: A right to operate a cable system in a given area.
Franchise Fee: From the Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 542, “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind
imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable
subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such,” with several exceptions. See the
“Franchise Fees” section, supra, for a discussion of some of these exceptions.
Franchising Authority: A state or local governmental body responsible for awarding franchises.
I-Net: Abbreviation for “institutional network”; a communication network constructed or