You are on page 1of 60
[…] "Owner" means a person who owns or is responsible for the raising of


farmed Cervidae.

199. Minnesota Statutes § 35.153, subd. 5, defines “herd” as all cervidae maintained

on common ground or under common ownership or supervision, even if geographically

separated, and is accurately quoted as follows:

"Herd" means all Cervidae:

(1) maintained on common ground for any purpose; or


(2) under common ownership or supervision, geographically separated,
but that have an interchange or movement of animals without regard
to whether the animals are infected with or exposed to diseases.
200. Minnesota Statutes § 17.452, subd. 4, describes “farmed cervidae as livestock

and not wildlife for purposes of game farm, hunting or wildlife laws. The provision is

accurately quoted as follows:

Farmed Cervidae are livestock and are not wild animals for purposes
of game farm, hunting, or wildlife laws. Farmed Cervidae and their
products are farm products and livestock for purposes of financial
transactions and collateral.

40
CASE 0:23-cv-03907-JRT-LIB Doc. 1 Filed 12/28/23 Page 41 of 60

201. Minnesota Statutes § 17.452, subd. 5, describes the raising of farmed cervidae

as an agricultural production and an agricultural pursuit. The provision is accurately quoted

as follows:

Raising farmed Cervidae is agricultural production and an agricultural


pursuit.

202. Minnesota Statutes § 35.155, subdivision 10(a), authorizes a person to possess

live cervidae in Minnesota only if the person is registered with the Board of Animal Health,

now the DNR, and be legally compliant. The provision is accurately quoted as follows: