Professional Documents
[…] any redress or remedy. LEOBOR does not contain any provision that would
Attorney General’s subpoena under 29 Del. C. § 2504(4), as was the case here. To
74
11 Del. C. § 9200(b). See also Miller v. State, 2010 WL 2861851 at *5 (Del.
Super. July 16, 2010): “There remains one potential complicating issue. It is that
some of the persons named appear to be or were DSP civilian employees. They
would not, therefore, be law enforcement persons within the meaning of LEBOR
[sic].”
75
11 Del. C. § 9200(c).
76
11 Del. C. § 9209.
77
Brittingham, 113 A.3d 519, 525 (Del. 2015)
78
11 Del. C. § 9200(c)(12) (emphasis added).
24
the extent that LEOBOR addresses criminal prosecutions, it states as follows: “[i]f
be placed under arrest as a result of the investigation, the officer shall be informed
of the officer’s rights, including the reasonable possibility of the officer’s arrest
officer prior to the trial in this case, and thus was not covered by the provisions of
agency decision to terminate his employment, but not to claim its protections
DOJ.
law. The agency holding his disciplinary investigation records, WPD, complied