You are on page 1of 38
[…] any redress or remedy. LEOBOR does not contain any provision that would

prohibit a law enforcement agency from complying with a lawfully issued

Attorney General’s subpoena under 29 Del. C. § 2504(4), as was the case here. To

74
11 Del. C. § 9200(b). See also Miller v. State, 2010 WL 2861851 at *5 (Del.
Super. July 16, 2010): “There remains one potential complicating issue. It is that
some of the persons named appear to be or were DSP civilian employees. They
would not, therefore, be law enforcement persons within the meaning of LEBOR
[sic].”
75
11 Del. C. § 9200(c).
76
11 Del. C. § 9209.
77
Brittingham, 113 A.3d 519, 525 (Del. 2015)
78
11 Del. C. § 9200(c)(12) (emphasis added).
24
the extent that LEOBOR addresses criminal prosecutions, it states as follows: “[i]f

the law-enforcement officer under interrogation is under arrest or may reasonably

be placed under arrest as a result of the investigation, the officer shall be informed

of the officer’s rights, including the reasonable possibility of the officer’s arrest

prior to the commencement of the interrogation.”79

MacColl was terminated from his position as a sworn law enforcement

officer prior to the trial in this case, and thus was not covered by the provisions of

LEOBOR in any subsequent criminal prosecution. LEOBOR would give him