You are on page 1of 18
[…] 4 Title 11 of the Delaware Code [Official Misconduct] (“the Jury Verdict”); and

5 WHEREAS, § 13 of Article III of the Delaware Constitution (“Section 13”) authorizes the General Assembly, by a

6 two-thirds vote of all the members elected to each House of the General Assembly, to address the Governor to request the

7 Governor remove an officer of this State for reasonable cause; and

8 WHEREAS, the Jury Verdict presents the question whether reasonable cause exists for the Governor to remove

9 the Auditor under Section 13, especially in light of the General Assembly’s previous finding, under § 5802(1) of Title 29 of

10 the Delaware Code, that “[i]n our democratic form of government, the conduct of officers and employees of the State must

11 hold the respect and confidence of the people. They must, therefore, avoid conduct which is in violation of their public trust

12 or which creates a justifiable impression among the public that such trust is being violated.”; and

13 WHEREAS, the Delaware Supreme Court, in response to a request for an advisory opinion under § 141 of Title 10

14 of the Delaware Code made by Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 63, advised the 151st General Assembly that under