You are on page 1of 8

Floor Based Puzzles for upcoming Prelims Exams

Page 1 of 8

Get High Standard Mock Test Series for all Bank Exams

If there are any suggestions/ errors in our PDFs Feel Free to contact us via this email: admin@exampundit.in
Floor Based Puzzles for upcoming Prelims Exams

Floor Based Puzzles for upcoming Prelims Exams


Direction (1-5): Study the following one more than the number of floor below the tiles
information carefully and answer the questions floor. Only two floors are there between the tiles
given below. floor and the wood floor. The number of floors
Nine floors of a building are made of nine between the wood floor and the concrete floor is
different flooring materials viz. Brick, Carpet, the same as the number of floors between the
Concrete, Glass, Granite, Lamination, Marble, carpet floor and the lamination floor. One of the
Tiles and Wood, but not necessarily in the same even numbered floors is made of granite floor and
order. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and is immediately above the marble floor.
the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 1) Four of the following five are alike in a
and so on. certain way and hence form a group. Find the
Only four floors are there between the brick floor one that doesn't belong to that group.
and the concrete floor which is immediately A.Glass
above the Carpet floor and below the brick floor. B.Marble
The number of floors above the Carpet floor is C.Tiles

Page 2 of 8

Get High Standard Mock Test Series for all Bank Exams

If there are any suggestions/ errors in our PDFs Feel Free to contact us via this email: admin@exampundit.in
Floor Based Puzzles for upcoming Prelims Exams

D.Brick B.Wood
E.Concrete C.Marble
2) How many floors are there between the tiles D.Concrete
floor and the marble floor? E.None of these
A.One
B.Two Direction (6-10): Study the following
C.Three information carefully and answer the below
D.More than three questions
E.None Six persons- L, M, N, O, P, and Q are living in the
3) If Brick is related to floor 5 and Wood is six storey building. The lowermost floor is
related to floor 1 in a certain way, then which numbered as one and the topmost floor is
of the following material is related to floor 3? numbered as six. They are having different
A.Tiles breeds of dogs- Bulldog, Pointer, Samoyed,
B.Marble Sarabi, Sheltie, and Poodle but not necessarily in
C.Granite the same order.
D.Glass N has Pointer who lives two floors above the one
E.None of these who has Sarabi. The one who has Sarabi does not
live on an even number floor. Q lives two floors
4) Which of the following floor is made of above the one who lives three floors below M.
Glass? The one who has Sheltie is living two floors below
A.Floor 6 M. L lives adjacent floor of N. Neither M nor Q
B.Floor 5 has Samoyed. The one who has Samoyed is living
C.Floor 9 above the one who has Sarabi but not lives on the
D.Floor 3 topmost floor. P has neither Sheltie nor Samoyed.
E.None of these The number of people who live between O and
the one who has Bulldog is the same as between
5) Using which of the following material does L and O.
floor 4 was built? 6) Which of the following combination is true?
A.Lamination A.Q-Bulldog

Page 3 of 8

Get High Standard Mock Test Series for all Bank Exams

If there are any suggestions/ errors in our PDFs Feel Free to contact us via this email: admin@exampundit.in
Floor Based Puzzles for upcoming Prelims Exams

B.O-Pointer D.2
C.P-Sarabi E.4
D.N-Poodle
E.M-Samoyed 9) Who among the following person lives on
floor number four?
7) Which of the following statement is/are true A.M
with respect to L? B.The one who has Bulldog
I. L and N are living on the odd number floor. C.The one who has Poodle
II. Two floors are between M and L. D.The one who has Sheltie
III. L has Samoyed E.P
A.Only I and III
B.Only III 10) Four of the following five are alike in a
C.Only I and II certain way. Who among the following one
D.Only II does not belong to the group?
E.None of these A.M
B.The one who has Bulldog
8) On which of the following floor does Q live? C.O
A.3 D.The one who has Samoyed
B.6 E.P
C.5

Answers with Explanation


4. Answer: C
5. Answer: B
Direction (1-5):

1. Answer: D
2. Answer: A
3. Answer: C

Page 4 of 8

Get High Standard Mock Test Series for all Bank Exams

If there are any suggestions/ errors in our PDFs Feel Free to contact us via this email: admin@exampundit.in
Floor Based Puzzles for upcoming Prelims Exams

2. Only two floors are there between the tiles


floor and the wood floor. The number of floors
between the wood floor and the concrete floor is
the same as the number of floors between the
carpet floor and the lamination floor. Hence, case
1 gets eliminated.

1. Only four floors are there between the brick


floor and the concrete floor which is immediately
above the Carpet floor and below the brick floor.
The number of floors above the Carpet floor is
one more than the number of floor below the tiles
floor.

3. One of the even numbered floors is made of


granite floor and is immediately above the marble
floor. Hence, case 3 gets eliminated.

Page 5 of 8

Get High Standard Mock Test Series for all Bank Exams

If there are any suggestions/ errors in our PDFs Feel Free to contact us via this email: admin@exampundit.in
Floor Based Puzzles for upcoming Prelims Exams

We have,

• N has Pointer who lives two floors above


the one who has Sarabi.
• The one who has Sarabi does not live on
an even number floor.
From the above condition, there are two
possibilities.

Direction (6-10):
6. Answer: C
7. Answer: B
8. Answer: C
9. Answer: D
10. Answer: E
Again we have,
Final Arrangement
• Q lives two floors above the one who lives
three floors below M.
• The one who has Sheltie is living two floors
below M.
• L lives adjacent floor of N.
From the above condition, there are three
possibilities.

Page 6 of 8

Get High Standard Mock Test Series for all Bank Exams

If there are any suggestions/ errors in our PDFs Feel Free to contact us via this email: admin@exampundit.in
Floor Based Puzzles for upcoming Prelims Exams

Again we have,

• The number of people who live between O


and the one who has Bulldog is the same
as between L and O.
From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.
Case1a shows the final arrangement.

Again we have,

• Neither M nor Q has Samoyed.


• The one who has Samoyed is living above
the one who has Sarabi but not lives on the
topmost floor.
• P has neither Sheltie nor Samoyed.
From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

For More Daily Current Affairs - Click Here

Page 7 of 8

Get High Standard Mock Test Series for all Bank Exams

If there are any suggestions/ errors in our PDFs Feel Free to contact us via this email: admin@exampundit.in
Floor Based Puzzles for upcoming Prelims Exams

Download Daily Score Booster Practice Questions PDF for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam

Download Daily Score Booster Practice Questions PDF for Upcoming Bank Mains Exam

Download Daily Score Booster Practice PDFs for Upcoming SSC & Railway Exams

Download Ultra-Bundle PDF for Upcoming Competitive Exams

Special Paid Bundle PDF for Upcoming Exams

Monthly Current Affairs PDF Capsule 2023 | Monthly One Liner Capsule PDF

Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF | Expected Monthly Current Affairs Questions

THE COMPLETE Static GK Capsule for Upcoming Exams

The COMPLETE Static Banking Awareness PDF

Check Here for Free Reasoning PDFs | Free Quantitative Aptitude Questions PDFs

Join Our What’s App Group & Get Instant Notification on Study Materials & PDFs

Click Here to Join Our Official Telegram Channel

Page 8 of 8

Get High Standard Mock Test Series for all Bank Exams

If there are any suggestions/ errors in our PDFs Feel Free to contact us via this email: admin@exampundit.in

You might also like