You are on page 1of 172
[…] 13 56:9-10(a);

14 (b) Costs and attorney’s fees, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:9-12; and

15 (c) Other remedies as the Court may deem appropriate and the interests of justice

16 may require.

17 COUNT XIII

18 VIOLATION OF THE NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT (“CFA”)

19 (COMMERCIAL PRACTICES IN VIOLATION OF STATE AND FEDERAL LAW)

20 502. Plaintiff State of New Jersey repeats and realleges and incorporates by reference

21 each and every preceding paragraph and allegation of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

22 503. The CFA, N.J.S.A. 56:8-4(b), states:

23 In an action brought by the Attorney General, any commercial practice that


violates State or federal law is conclusively presumed to be an unlawful practice
24 under [N.J.S.A. 56:8-2] . . . .
COMPLAINT - 134 FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
CASE NO. 2:23-cv-01495-JHC 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20580
(202) 326-2222
Case 2:23-cv-01495-JHC Document 114 Filed 11/02/23 Page 139 of 172