You are on page 1of 37
[…] often a factor of the relationship of the parties involved. See generally Jennifer Frey, Where Teasing
Ends:Students at Wilson High Weigh In on What Constitutes Sexual Harassment, WASH. POSt, May 28,
1999, at Cl (providing an interesting example of the effect of perception on the issue of sexual
harassment as it relates to high school students).
39. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (1994). Title VII prohibits sex discrimination in employment
practices, and thus it does not apply to students in educational institutions unless they are also employed
by the institution. let
40. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (1994). Title IX reads in pertinent part, "[N]o person in the United
States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving federal financial
assistance... :' Id.
41. See Franklin v. Gwinnett County Pub. Scb., 503 U.S. 60.75 (1992).
212 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 75: 205

on race, color or national origin by recipients of federal funds. 4 2 Title


IX covers both employees and students and applies to virtually all