You are on page 1of 46
[…] “reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing;” and (3)
“community standards of decency, fairness or reasonableness.”45
It did not clarify the relation among them or the extent to which
good faith can be grounded in one or another.
Finally, the court reached its conclusion:
Proof of “bad motive or intention” is vital to an action
for breach of the covenant. The party claiming a breach of
the covenant of good faith and fair dealing “must provide
evidence sufficient to support a conclusion that the party

42. Id. at 395.


43. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 33(2) (1981) (“The terms of a
contract are reasonably certain if they provide a basis for determining the existence of a
breach and for giving an appropriate remedy.”); U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (2012) (“Even though
one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the
parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving
an appropriate remedy.”).
44. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 175(1) (1981).
45. See Brunswick Racquet Club, Inc., 864 A.2d at 395-96 (internal quotation marks
omitted) (quoting various authority).
2014] GOOD FAITH 533
alleged to have acted in bad faith has engaged in some