Professional Documents
[…] 158. Indiana’s Anti-SLAPP law also requires that the allegedly defamatory statements were
made with a good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact, I.C. § 34-7-7-5.
160. The Articles were written based upon the author’s own verified research, as well as notes
and recordings of the relevant public meetings referenced and that the statements in the Articles
had sufficient support to conclude that they were true and the Court concludes that The Irish
161. Indiana’s Anti-SLAPP law requires that the statements had a reasonable basis in law and
fact, I.C. § 34-7-7-5, and were “a lawful act in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free
speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana.”
I.C. §§ 34-7-7-9(d).
162. As to a “reasonable basis in fact,” this Court has already concluded that the statements in
the Articles were true and accurate, which the Court concludes satisfies this element.
163. As to the requirement that the statements in the Articles were “in furtherance of the