You are on page 1of 51
[…] passing explanation for how Zone 1 meets the controlling statutory

definitions. As the record demonstrates, a Councilmember asking the

simple, but integral, question of whether Zone 1 meets the statute’s

“compactness” standard was told by the City Attorney that he didn’t

feel the need to explain his conclusion. A.106.

Moreover, as discussed supra, the City Attorney advised the

Council that “compactness means that you cannot annex in such a

fashion such as to create enclaves, pockets or serpentine patterns.”


27
A.238. That was an egregious misstatement of Fla. Stat. §171.031(2).

It conflates a two-part test into a single prohibition and leaves out

entirely the concept that “compactness” requires “the concentration

of a piece of property in a single area” and that a zone must be

“designed in such a manner as to ensure that the area will be

reasonably compact.”

In fact, nothing in any of the City’s materials or Mr. Fitts’

presentation contains a scintilla of evidence that an annexation of an

area similar to Zone 1 has ever been attempted, let alone upheld,

under the definitions contained in Chapter 171.

To reset, those definitions and standards are as follows. A

municipality may only annex an “area,” and that area must be

“contiguous, compact unincorporated territory.” Fla. Stat.

§171.0413(1). “Contiguous” means “that a substantial part of a

boundary of the territory sought to be annexed by a municipality is

coterminous with a part of the boundary of the municipality.” Fla.

Stat. §171.031(3). And “compactness” is defined as a “concentration

of a piece of property in a single area, and precludes any action which

would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine


28
patterns. Any annexation proceeding in any county in this state must

be designed in such a manner as to ensure that the area will be

reasonably compact.” Fla. Stat. §171.031(2).

Again, other than reciting these definitions and declaring that

they were met, the City never made an attempt to show its work and

explain how Zone 1 satisfies either of these controlling standards.