You are on page 1of 51
[…] law. The Ordinance’s alleged compliance with the law was not

supported by any evidence, let alone competent substantial evidence,

the entirety of which was submitted in opposition to the Ordinance’s

legality. Nor did the City afford Petitioners basic due process in
6
enacting the Ordinance. For these reasons, demonstrated in further

detail below, this Court should grant this Petition, issue a writ of

certiorari, and quash Ordinance 20-2023.

BASIS FOR INVOKING JURISDICTION

This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Florida Statutes Section

171.081(1), which provides, in relevant part:

Any party affected who believes that he or she will suffer


material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal
governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in
this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the
requirements established for annexation or contraction as
they apply to his or her property may file a petition in the
circuit court for the county in which the municipality or
municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari. The
action may be initiated at the party’s option within 30 days
following the passage of the annexation or contraction
ordinance[.]

The City passed the annexation ordinance in question

(Ordinance 20-2023) at its December 6, 2023 meeting, rendering this

Petition timely filed under the statute. It is well-established, in