You are on page 1of 51
[…] A.312. Since public

safety responses are different for different residents within the same

zone, some provided by Palm Beach Gardens and others provided

under reciprocal agreements with the County, North Palm Beach or


21
Juno Beach, the zone is, by definition, not “reasonably compact.”

Further, the definition of “contiguous” excludes Zones divided by a

waterway, where that division will “prevent the territory sought to be

annexed and the annexing municipality from being a unified whole

with respect to municipal services”. See Fla. Stat. §171.031(3)

(definition of “contiguous” excludes Zones divided by a waterway,

where that division will “prevent the territory sought to be annexed

and the annexing municipality from being a unified whole with

respect to municipal services”).

Declaration of Stephen Marinak. A.313. Mr. Marinak has been

a resident of Hidden Key for 55 years. Mr. Marinak testified that he

is 87 years old, on a fixed income, and had no means to absorb the

increase in his taxes that would accompany annexation into the City.