You are on page 1of 9
[…] konnech-inc, is granted. (K-RJN, Exh. A.) However, the Court does not consider the truth of
the matters asserted.

Legal Standard
Minute Order Page 5 of 9
SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
Civil Division
Central District, Stanley Mosk Courthouse, Department 71

23STCP01914 December 7, 2023


DR. PAUL C. BROUN, et al. vs STATE OF GEORGIA 8:30 AM

Judge: Honorable Daniel M. Crowley CSR: None


Judicial Assistant: A. Danelian ERM: None
Courtroom Assistant: D. Major Deputy Sheriff: None

Pursuant to C.C.P. §387(b), “an intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an
intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by doing any of
the following: (1) Joining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint [;] (2) Uniting
with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff [; or] (3) Demanding anything adverse to
both a plaintiff and a defendant.” (C.C.P. §387(b).)
Pursuant to C.C.P. §387(d),
(d)(1) The court shall, upon timely application, permit a nonparty to intervene in
the action or proceeding if either of the following conditions is satisfied:

(A) A provision of law confers an unconditional right to


intervene.