You are on page 1of 12
[…] 5601(b)(1). On December 21, 2023, Petitioners were directed by this Court to submit comments

2
Petitioners also sought emergency relief in the form of referring the motion to a panel for immediate disposition in
connection with that application.
Lisa LeCours, Chief Clerk and Legal Counsel to the Court
State of New York, Court of Appeals
December 28, 2023
Page 3

addressing subject matter jurisdiction, namely, whether a substantial constitutional question is


directly involved to support the appeal taken as of right.3

B. This Court has Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over the Appeal.

CPLR § 5601(b) provides, in relevant part, “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of
appeals as of right: (1) from an order of the appellate division which finally determines an action
where there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United
States.” Id.

i. The First Department Order Finally Determined the Underlying Article 78


Proceeding, Which Directly Involves Constitutional Questions.

The December 14, 2023, order appealed from finally determined the Article 78 proceeding
commenced in the First Department.