You are on page 1of 53
[…] C can rely on the
lack of recordation at the time he bought Blackcraft, and the FAA registry does indeed
function as a recording system from C’s point of view.

3. Ships

Starting with the Ship Mortgage Act of 1920, federal law has provided for
enforcement of mortgages on documented vessels of greater than five tons. See 46 U.S.C.
§ 31301 et seq. (modified and recodified in 1988). Conveyances of ships, including
mortgages, are given full in rem effect against third parties only if they have been filed
with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 31321. Interests which have
not been filed may still be enforced against the grantor/mortgagor or his heir or devisee,
or against “a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment
or related instrument.” Id. § 31321(a)(1)(C). Thus, the Ship Mortgage Act, like the
FAA’s registration system for airplanes, operates in practice like a “race-notice”
recording act. The Ship Mortgage Act was designed to bring greater certainty to ship