You are on page 1of 128
[…] malpractice claim because the requirements for proper medical diagnosis
and treatment are not within the common knowledge of laypersons . . . An
exception to the general rule requiring expert medical opinion evidence . . . is
when the medical condition is obvious or common in everyday life . . . Similarly,
expert opinion may not be necessary as to causation of an injury or illness if
the plaintiff’s evidence creates a probability so strong that a lay jury can form
a reasonable belief.” Boone, 272 Conn. at 567. However, Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 52-190a requires a medical malpractice plaintiff, or his attorney, to attach a
certificate attesting that he “has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the
circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that
there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant.” See Conn.
Gen. Stat § 52-190a. A plaintiff must support that certificate with a “written
and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be
evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation
of such opinion.” Id. The similar health care provider must opine only as to
a breach of the standard of care, not all of the elements of malpractice (e.g.,
causation). See Dias v. Grady, 292 Conn. 350, 359 (2009). Furthermore, “the
plaintiff’s good faith belief regarding causation may be based on consultation