You are on page 1of 128
[…] 24 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT CAUSES OF ACTION

CTCOAch01.indd 24 10/17/2019 1:58:25 PM


Declaratory Judgment1D-1

Conn. Practice Book § 17-55.


Statute of Limitations
A declaratory judgment action must be based on a cause of action that would
be cognizable outside of the declaratory context. Wilson v. Kelley, 224 Conn.
110, 116 (1992). The statute of limitations for the underlying cause of action on
which the claim for a declaratory judgment is based controls the limitations
period. Id.
Notes
Connecticut has an “unusually liberal” declaratory judgment statute, Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-29, which is broader in scope than the statutes in “most, if not
all, other jurisdictions.” Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. The Netherlands
Ins. Co., 312 Conn. 714, 727 (2014). Section 52-29 authorizes “[t]he Superior
Court in any action or proceeding [to] declare rights and other legal relations
on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could
be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.”
The procedural rules for declaratory judgment actions—which are quite
complex—are set forth in Practice Book §§ 17-54, et seq. However, a party must
exhaust any available administrative remedies before it brings a declaratory
judgment action. See Metropolitan Dist. v. Comm’n on Human Rights &