Professional Documents
[…] Plaintiff cross-appealed claiming that his recovery should have included a
statutory penalty and a reasonable attorney's fee, as permitted under the
Texas Insurance Code when an insurance company failed to pay for a loss
within thirty days after demand therefor. 7 ' New Mexico had no such provi-
sion. Therefore the problem confronting the court was whether New Mexico
or Texas law was applicable.
In Texas there is a statutory conflict of laws rule which by its language
would seem to control and would call for an application of Texas law to the
issue at hand. Article 21.42 of the Texas Insurance Code provides: "Any
contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any
insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be
held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws
of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby . . .74
The facts fall within the literal meaning of this language, i.e., a contract
of insurance payable to a Texan by a company doing business in Texas. The
court of appeals, however, refused to construe the language literally, relying
on earlier Texas cases, particularly Austin Building Co. v.