You are on page 1of 15
[…] (c) Whether the person has filed, or had filed against it, a proceeding for
bankruptcy or has ever been involved in any formal process to adjust, defer,
suspend, or otherwise work out the payment of any debt.
(d) Whether the person has been served with a complaint or other notice filed with
any public body regarding a payment of any tax required under federal, state, or
local law that has been delinquent for 1 or more years.
(e) The person has a history of noncompliance with any regulatory requirements
in this state, any other jurisdiction, or the federal government.

47. MCL 456.534 provides:

After receipt of the investigation fee and application, and after investigation, the
commissioner shall grant or refuse to grant the permit. If the commissioner
decides to deny the application for a permit, he or she shall follow the procedure
set forth in [MCL 456.539].

48. MCL 456.535(2) indicates that the procedure set forth in MCL 456.539 must be followed
if the commissioner intends to deny a registration under the Act.

49. MCL 456.538(1) indicates the following, in relevant subparts: