You are on page 1of 38
[…] tecting elderly timeshare owners against predatory timeshare sales
practices and does so in several ways. First, prior to offering any
timeshare plan, the developer must submit a filed public offering state‐
ment to the Florida Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares,

175. 2018 Timeshare Stats, supra note 23; see Himes & Kildruff, supra note 74.
176. See FLA. STAT. § 721.02(6) (2021); Timeshare Resale Fraud, FLA. OFF. OF THE
ATT’Y GEN. [hereinafter Timeshare Resale Fraud, FLA. AG], https://www.myfloridale‐
gal.com/timeshares (last visited Nov. 6, 2021).
177. FLA. STAT. § 721.02(1)–(5) (2021).
178. See id.; FLA. STAT. § 721.02(6) (2021) (“[T]he tourism industry in this state is
a vital part of the state’s economy . . . the sale, promotion, and use of timeshare plans
is an emerging, dynamic segment of the tourism industry.”).
179. Id.
180. See generally id. § 721.
SPAULDING.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/25/2022 11:40 AM

568 The Elder Law Journal VOLUME 29

and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional


Regulation (“the division”) for approval; until the division approves