You are on page 1of 38
[…] ship and Time‐share Act of 2004 (“The California Timeshare Act”) is
similar to the Florida Timeshare Act, but with different approaches to
transparency and the method for mandatory disclosure requirements.
As with Florida timeshare purchasers, purchasers of California
timeshares have an un‐waivable contractual right to cancel their

210. Id. § 721.205(2)(e).


211. See id. § 721.06(1)(g)(3).
212. Id. § 721.21.
213. Timeshare Resale Fraud, FLA. AG, supra note 176; see id. § 721.205.
214. See FLA. STAT. § 501.204 (2017), FLA. STAT. § 501.2075 (2001), FLA. STAT.
§ 501.2077 (2013); Consumer Protection Division, FLA. OFF. OF THE ATT’Y GEN.,
https://www.myfloridalegal.com/pages.nsf/Main/18A7753257FE439085256CC900
4EC4F7 (last visited Nov. 6, 2021).
215. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 11211(a)–(d) (West 2005) (“[T]he tourism in‐
dustry in this state is a vital part of the state’s economy. . . the sale, promotion, and
use of time‐share plans is an emerging, distinct segment of the tourism industry.”)
(using language identical to that found in FLA. STAT. § 721.02(6)).
SPAULDING.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/25/2022 11:40 AM

572 The Elder Law Journal VOLUME 29

timeshare within seven days of purchase (“the recission period”).216 De‐