You are on page 1of 67
[…] face of unprecedented defiance.

To develop its counternarrative, the defendants cherry-pick exhibits and selectively quote

from documents that the Government itself produced in discovery, putting a nefarious gloss on

innocuous events. But selective quotations from documents, coupled with speculative leaps, do
2
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 277 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/02/2024 Page 6 of 67
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 277 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/02/2024 Page 7 of 67

Exhibit A at USA-00815670.

These records belonged to the people of the United States. See 44 U.S.C. § 2202 (“The United

States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential Records

. . .”). Under the law, NARA’s task was to retrieve them.

NARA engages in retrieval efforts. NARA therefore communicated about the missing

records with Trump’s Presidential Records Act (“PRA”) representatives.3 After circulating a draft