You are on page 1of 38
[…] the Appellate Division and trial court’s decisions reversed, the judgment vacated,

and the complaint dismissed.

3. Was the evidence legally insufficient to support the Third Department and
trial court’s rulings that a loan was made as Centi pleaded?

It is respectfully submitted that this question should be answered in the affirmative,

the Appellate Division and trial court’s decisions reversed, the judgment vacated,

and the complaint dismissed.

1
JURISDICTION STATEMENT

This Court has jurisdiction over this appeal as of right pursuant to CPLR

§5601(a), which provides:

An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right


in an action originating in the supreme court, . . . from an
order of the appellate division which finally determines
the action, where there is a dissent by at least two justices
on a question of law in favor of the party taking such
appeal. CPLR §5601(a).

This case originated in the New York Supreme Court, Montgomery County

(R. 29-31) resulting in a decision and judgment after a bench trial (R. 6-27) which

was appealed to the Appellate Division Third Department (R. 3- 27). The illegality