Professional Documents
[…] 127. See FED. R. CIV. P. 24(a) (providing rules governing “intervention of right”).
On timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who . . . claims an interest relating to
the property or transaction that is the subject of the action, and is so situated that disposing of the
action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant’s ability to protect its interest, unless
existing parties adequately represent that interest.
Id.; see also Harris v. Pernsley, 820 F.2d 592, 596 (3d Cir. 1987).
128. Pernsley, 820 F.2d at 604.
129. Id. at 597-99.
130. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1108 (West 2014) (“The district attorney shall receive written notice of,
and shall have automatic standing and a legal interest in, any proceeding which may involve the release or
nonadmission of county prisoners, delinquents or detainees due to the fact, duration or other conditions of
custody.”).
131. See Harris v. Reeves, 946 F.2d 214, 227 (3d Cir. 1991) (Aldisert, J., dissenting) (detailing legislative
history).
132. See id. at 224 (majority opinion) (holding § 1108 of the Commonwealth’s statute does not confer
standing).
133. Id. at 220 (citing Harris v.