You are on page 1of 39
[…] necessary project changes and to submit a revised application that
has the potential to be reviewed expeditiously, given the time and
resources expended thus far. Following this process for review of
any revised project fosters the CLCPA’s goals without undermining
the Executive Law § 94-c and Part 900 program. Following this
process also affords a level of fairness to ORES staff, and to the
Town and other interested parties who are entitled to participate
in a measured review of the revised application and modified
facility within an established and predictable permitting process.

76 See Executive Law § 94-c(1) (“[i]t is the purpose of this


section to consolidate the environmental review and permitting
of major renewable energy facilities in this state and to
provide a single forum in which the office of renewable energy
siting created by this section may undertake a coordinated and
timely review of proposed major renewable energy facilities to
meet the state's renewable energy goals while ensuring the
protection of the environment and consideration of all
pertinent social, economic and environmental factors in the
decision to permit such facilities”).
77 See CLCPA § 7(2) (directing agencies to consider consistency
with the CLCPA in permitting decisions).

- 37 -
As noted above, new application completeness and draft
permit review for a modified facility would be expected to proceed