You are on page 1of 27
[…] knowingly diverts such services to his own benefit or to the benefit of
another not entitled thereto.
Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia promulgated its
decision in Lund v. Commonwealth, 80 declaring that neither time nor
services may be taken and carried away and are not proper subjects of
larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia enacted Code No. 18-2-98 which
reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services or
information or data stored in connection therewith is hereby defined
to be property which may be the subject of larceny under § § 18.2-
95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement under § 18.2-111, or false pretenses
under § 18.2-178. TAIEcS

In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of


Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He
intentionally obtains services known by him to be available only for
compensation by deception, threat, false token or other means to
avoid payment for the services . . . "
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code
to include theft of services or theft of business as felonies. Instead, it
approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known as the Access
Devices Regulation Act of 1998, on February 11, 1998. Under the law, an