You are on page 1of 59
[…] of compliance. 73 Failure to comply with these record-keeping provisions
74
results in civil and criminal penalties.
The provisions that criminalize international bribery and related
offenses regulate all three categories of natural or juridical persons. 7 5 Per-
haps the most important substantive provision of the FCPA is the section
that defines unlawful conduct. It states that "[iut shall be unlawful ... to

65. See id. §§ 78dd-1 to -3.


66. See id.§§ 78m, 78dd-1.
67. See, e.g., id. § 78dd-2.
68. See id. § 78dd-3.
69. See generally id.§§ 78m, 78dd-1.
70. See id. § 78dd-2(h)(1).
71. See id. § 78dd-3(a)(1). All the substantive prohibitions are identical. See id.
§ 78dd-3.
72. See id. § 78m(b)(2).
73. See id. § 78m(b)(2)(b). The Act defines the terms "reasonable assurances" and
"reasonable detail" as "such level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy
prudent officials in the conduct of their own affairs." Id. § 78m(b)(7).
74. See generally id. § 78ff. Willful violation may result in imprisonment for up to
20 years. See-id. § 78ff(a).
75. Although the three categories are codified in three different sections, the sections
contain identical language.