Professional Documents
[…] Campaign of Benin President (Mar. 1, 2005), http://www.sec.gov/news/press/2005-23.htm
[hereinafter SEC Sues The Titan Corporation] (announcing that Titan Corporation settled an SEC
action for $23.5 million and pled guilty to a three-count criminal information charging it with FCPA
violations in connection with Titans payments to an agent who claimed to have close ties to the then-
President of Benin).
41. The fact that a State may be engaging in commercial activity as opposed to more classical
aspects of governance does not diminish or discount its State responsibility. Cf. 28 U.S.C. §
1605(a)(2) (2013) (stating that a foreign State may be held accountable in U.S. courts,
notwithstanding the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, when it takes “an act outside the territory of
the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act
causes a direct effect in the United States”).
42. Draft Articles on Responsibility, supra note 23, art. 4(1).
43. Id. art. 4(2).
44. Cf. id. art. 4, cmt. 6 (quoting Salvador Commercial Company, 15 R.I.A.A. 455, 477
(1902)).
international law; so too are certain unlawful acts that are enabled by an