You are on page 1of 602
[…] grasp.

1.3. Two Major Channels Passing Decedents’ Assets


A decedent’s assets generally flow through two channels to the people legally entitled to receive
the assets after the decedent’s death:

(1) the decedent’s “probate estate;” and

(2) title transfer systems that bypass the decedent’s “probate estate.”

Part 2 of this outline describes the first channel and Part 3 describes the second channel.

PART 2. CREDITORS’ CLAIMS IN DECEDENTS’ “PROBATE ESTATES”

2.1. Probate Terminology Matters – What is a Decedent’s “Estate?”


IC 29-1-14-2 2 says a claimant must “… file a succinct definite statement thereof in the office of
the clerk of the court in which the letters were issued.” Although is it a subtle distinction, a
decedent’s “estate” is not the same thing as the forum in which a claimant files a claim against a
decedent’s estate. So, the first fundamental question to evaluate the vulnerability of a decedent’s