You are on page 1of 602
[…] (1) an employee benefit plan governed by the Employees Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
(2) an individual retirement account; or
(3) a similar account or plan intended to qualify for a tax exemption or deferral under the Internal Revenue
Code;
unless the provisions of this chapter are incorporated into the governing instrument or beneficiary designation in
whole or in part by express reference.

Creditors’ Claim Enforcement Against Decedents’ Property


Page 28 of 41
to the extent the decedent's probate estate is insufficient to satisfy those claims and allowances.

IC 32-17-13-2(d) provides that a nonprobate transferee’s liability “may not exceed the value of
nonprobate transfers received or controlled by the nonprobate transferee.”

If a nonprobate transferee has contributed to the nonprobate transferee’s acquisition of the property
that nonprobate transferee received from the deceased transferor, IC 32-17-13-2(e) provides that
“the liability of the nonprobate transferee does not include the net contributions of the nonprobate
transferee.”

3.4. Apportionment of Nonprobate Transferees’ Liability to the Probate Estate


IC 32-17-13-3 apportions multiple nonprobate transferees’ liability to the probate estate as follows:

IC 32-17-13-3 Priority of liability to probate estate