You are on page 1of 602
[…] S’s money. Ms. S
is the “settlor” of the trust because she “establishes” the trust.
(c) The trust instrument, which is created and signed by Ms. S and also signed by
some independent person or entity T as the trustee, authorizes the trustee to
accept gifts of assets from any source, and identifies Mr. B as a current
beneficiary eligible to receive or benefit from distributions made by the
independent trustee T in T’s sole and unreviewable discretion.

39
(d) Two weeks or two months after Ms. S signs the trust instrument, Mr. B makes a
gift of $500,000 to the trust.
(e) I.C. § 30-4-3-2(b) does not apply to the trust and to Mr. B — or so the argument
would go — because the triggering condition under the statute (“if the settlor is
also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary
transfer of his beneficial interest will not prevent his creditors from satisfying
claims from his interest in the trust estate”) is not satisfied.
(f) If a current or future creditor claims that the spendthrift provision in the trust
instrument does not protect the trust assets from Mr. B’s creditors, Mr.