You are on page 1of 602
[…] discretionary interest permits unequal distributions between beneficiaries or
distributions to the exclusion of other beneficiaries, a trustee may, in the trustee's
discretion, distribute all of the accumulated, accrued, or undistributed income and
principal to one (1) beneficiary to the exclusion of the other beneficiaries.
(d) Regardless of whether a beneficiary has any outstanding creditors, a
trustee of a discretionary interest may directly pay any expense on behalf of the
beneficiary and may exhaust the income and principal of the trust for the benefit of the

16
South Dakota’s statute (SDCL § 55-1-43) contains this paragraph, analogous to
Indiana’s subsection 14(b) stated above: “A reasonableness standard may not be applied
to the exercise of discretion by the trustee with regard to a discretionary interest. Other
than for the three circumstances listed in this subdivision, a court has no jurisdiction to
review the trustee's discretion or to force a distribution.” There are no reported South
Dakota court decisions under SDCL § 55-1-43. However, a related South Dakota
statute, SDCL § 55-1-41, prohibits a creditor of a spendthrift trust beneficiary from
reaching even mandatory distributions that are payable to that beneficiary. In a 2019