You are on page 1of 602
[…] trust” subpart) of the Internal Revenue Code:
 Code § 677(a), the pertinent part of which states “The grantor [settlor] shall be
treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, whether or not he is treated as such
owner under section 674, whose income without the approval or consent of any
adverse party is, or in the discretion of the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both,
may be . . . distributed to the grantor or the grantor’s spouse [or] . . . held or
accumulated for future distribution to the grantor or grantor’s spouse.”
 Code § 674(a), which states that the grantor [settlor] of a trust “shall be treated as
the owner of a portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of
the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition,
exercisable by the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, without the approval or
consent of an adverse party.”
[Italics added] The rule in Code § 677(a) is easier to understand and can apply to any
trust under which trust income may be distributed to the settlor or the settlor’s spouse.
A trust that has its settlor or the settlor’s spouse as a permissible recipient of income