You are on page 1of 602
[…] a spendthrift clause or restriction, that restriction is enforceable in the debtor-
beneficiary’s bankruptcy case. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2).

34
However, under a long-standing common law principle, an individual cannot
create and fund a trust with himself or herself as a beneficiary, include spendthrift
protections in the trust document, and protect the trust assets from the settlor-
beneficiary’s own creditors. Creditors of the settlor-beneficiary can reach the assets of a
self-settled spendthrift trust without proving any intent to hinder, delay or defraud
creditors. Ind. Code §30-4-3-2(b) reads as follows:
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), if the settlor is
also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or
involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest will not prevent his creditors
from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate.
Subsection (c) carves out an exception for interests in tax-qualified retirement plans that
are structured as trusts. See also Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 25, comment e (2003);