You are on page 1of 602
[…] "A.B. is the personal representative of the estate of C.D., deceased. This estate is pending as Cause Number
___________ in __________ County, Indiana. The personal representative, by virtue of the power given a personal
representative under Indiana law, hereby distributes to E.F. the following described real estate: (insert description)."
As added by P.L.130-1992, SEC.4.

Creditors’ Claim Enforcement Against Decedents’ Property


Page 8 of 41
The corresponding provision in a supervised estate to IC 29-1-7.5-3.4 is a court’s entry of a
decree of final distribution under IC 29-1-17-2, 9 which (with emphasis added):

“shall operate as the final adjudication of the transfer of the right, title, and interest of the
decedent to the distributees therein designated; but no transfer before or after the decedent's
death by an heir or devisee shall affect the decree, nor shall the decree affect any rights so
acquired by grantees from the heirs or devisees.” 10

Note that the italicized portion of the above-quoted IC 29-1-17-2 text says the decree of final
distribution is an adjudication of transfer – not the transfer, itself. Why? Because, again, the
title passage only occurs under IC 29-1-7-23(a), “subject to the possession of the personal