You are on page 1of 602
[…] (4) an individual retirement account or a similar account or plan; or

(5) benefits under an employee benefit plan.

IC 32-17-13-1(c) provides that a nonprobate transfer on a multiparty account of the deceased


transferor if the deceased transferor’s last domicile was in Indiana. 41

41
(c) With respect to a nonprobate transfer involving a multiple party account, a nonprobate transfer occurs if the last
domicile of the depositor whose interest is transferred under IC 32-17-11 was in Indiana. IC 32-17-13-1(c)

Creditors’ Claim Enforcement Against Decedents’ Property


Page 27 of 41
IC 32-17-13-1(d) provides that a nonprobate transfer of a motor vehicle or watercraft occurs if the
transferee obtains a certificate of title in Indiana under IC 9-17. 42

IC 32-17-13-1(e) provides that “a transfer on death transfer completed under IC 32-17-14 is a


nonprobate transfer.” 43

3.3. Party Definitions and Liability of Nonprobate Transferees


IC 32-17-13-2(a) identifies the persons entitled to enforce claims filed against deceased
transferors’ probate estates as follows:

(a) As used in this chapter, "claimant" means the surviving spouse or a surviving child, to the