You are on page 1of 602
[…] purchases or sales with the trust or if the settlor borrows money from the trust.
If the settlor will be a discretionary beneficiary of the DAPT (eligible to receive or
benefit from discretionary distributions of income and/or principal), then little or no
specific drafting effort will be required to make the DAPT a grantor trust and to make
the settlor-beneficiary the “owner” of the DAPT and all its income for income tax

41
purposes. This is because of two familiar rules in Subchapter J, Subpart E (the “grantor
trust” subpart) of the Internal Revenue Code:
 Code § 677(a), the pertinent part of which states “The grantor [settlor] shall be
treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, whether or not he is treated as such
owner under section 674, whose income without the approval or consent of any
adverse party is, or in the discretion of the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both,
may be . . . distributed to the grantor or the grantor’s spouse [or] . . . held or
accumulated for future distribution to the grantor or grantor’s spouse.”
 Code § 674(a), which states that the grantor [settlor] of a trust “shall be treated as
the owner of a portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of
the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition,